Agasbal, India Page

Other names: Agasbāl

World:India:Karnataka
Latitude 16.4772 Longitude 76.0957 Altitude (feet) 1873
Lat (DMS) 16° 28' 38N Long (DMS) 76° 5' 45E Altitude (meters) 570
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 20287

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Agasbal Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Agasbal Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Agasbal Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kannal (1.8 nm)
Alakoppar (3.0 nm)
Kankal (3.3 nm)
Jayavadgi (1.5 nm)
Solvadgi (2.0 nm)
Byakod (2.2 nm)
Agasbal (3.5 nm)
Huvin Hippargi (5.0 nm)
Hallur (1.7 nm)
Padekanur (2.7 nm)
Chondi (3.1 nm)
Tarnal (4.0 nm)
Madike Sirur (4.3 nm)
Balavat (4.6 nm)
Gudihal (4.7 nm)
Dhavalagi (2.9 nm)
Rudgi (3.2 nm)
Basarakod (4.9 nm)
Gundakarjag (5.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOKP Small Koppal Aerodrome Koppal 67 nm S 173
VASL SSE Medium SHOLAPUR Solapur 69 nm N 352
VAHB HBX Medium HUBLI Hubli 88 nm S 221 Air India Regional, Air Pegasus
VABM IXG Medium BELGAUM Belgaum 92 nm W 246 SpiceJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.7 nm S Muddebihal
9.8 nm S Yarazari
12.4 nm E Battle of Talikota
12.9 nm E Talikoti


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:44:28 2016