Panayia, Greece Page

Other names: Panayía

World:Greece:Voreio Aigaio
Latitude 39.9833 Longitude 25.4000 Altitude (feet) 59
Lat (DMS) 39° 58' 60N Long (DMS) 25° 23' 60E Altitude (meters) 17
Time zone (est) Europe/Athens
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 945

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Panayia Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Panayia Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Panayia Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ayios Alexandros (1.8 nm)
Kondopoulion (4.3 nm)
Pournia (5.0 nm)
Repanidhion (6.1 nm)
Varos (6.8 nm)
Romanon (7.3 nm)
Likhna (7.3 nm)
Propoulion (7.7 nm)
Karpasion (8.2 nm)
Atsiki (8.7 nm)
Kallithea (9.8 nm)
Plaka (1.3 nm) Kalliopi (5.0 nm)
Roussopoulion (7.1 nm)
Kaminia (8.0 nm)
Ayia Sofia (9.5 nm)
Fisini (10.3 nm)
Moudhros (9.3 nm)
Skandhalion (11.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LGLM LXS Small LIMNOS Limnos Island 8 nm W 242 Aegean Airlines, Astra Airlines, British Airways, Olympic Air, Sky Express, SmartWings, Thomas Cook Airlines, Vueling
FR5262 GKD Small IMROZ Gökçeada 26 nm E 58 Borajet
FR41433 Small Bozcaada Airport 28 nm E 107
LGAL AXD Medium DIMOKRITOS Alexandroupolis 58 nm N 25 Aegean Airlines, Olympic Air, Sky Express
LTBH CKZ Medium CANAKKALE Çanakkale 48 nm E 78 Borajet, Turkish Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.3 nm SE Panagia, Lemnos
1.8 nm NE Plaka, Lemnos
1.8 nm NE 40th parallel north
3.9 nm W Hephaistia
5.8 nm SW Chortarolimni
6.9 nm SW Romanou
7.3 nm SW Lychna


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:02:39 2016