Ayia Sofia, Greece Page

Other names: Ayía Sofía

World:Greece:Voreio Aigaio
Latitude 39.8333 Longitude 25.3333 Altitude (feet) 104
Lat (DMS) 39° 49' 60N Long (DMS) 25° 19' 60E Altitude (meters) 31
Time zone (est) Europe/Athens
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1284

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ayia Sofia Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ayia Sofia Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ayia Sofia Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Moudhros (3.7 nm)
Kallithea (6.7 nm)
Nea Koutali (7.3 nm)
Livadhokhorion (7.9 nm)
Portianon (7.5 nm)
Pedhinon (7.5 nm)
Kaminia (2.1 nm)
Roussopoulion (3.1 nm)
Romanon (4.6 nm)
Kalliopi (5.0 nm)
Repanidhion (5.2 nm)
Kondopoulion (6.0 nm)
Likhna (5.9 nm)
Varos (6.7 nm)
Pournia (7.2 nm)
Ayios Alexandros (8.2 nm)
Karpasion (7.6 nm)
Fisini (1.3 nm)
Skandhalion (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LGLM LXS Small LIMNOS Limnos Island 6 nm N 318 Aegean Airlines, Astra Airlines, British Airways, Olympic Air, Sky Express, SmartWings, Thomas Cook Airlines, Vueling
FR41433 Small Bozcaada Airport 30 nm E 89
FR5262 GKD Small IMROZ Gökçeada 34 nm E 48 Borajet
LTBH CKZ Medium CANAKKALE Çanakkale 53 nm E 69 Borajet, Turkish Airlines
FR39435 Closed Polichnitos 60 nm S 138
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.1 nm N Chortarolimni
4.3 nm NW Koukonesi
4.7 nm NW Romanou
5.8 nm NW Lychna
6.7 nm SW List of shipwrecks in December 1943
6.7 nm NW Lemnos International Airport
7.9 nm N Hephaistia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:58:03 2016