Tavri, Greece Page

Other names: Ταύρη,Távri

World:Greece:Anatoliki Makedonia kai Thraki
Latitude 40.9809 Longitude 26.2535 Altitude (feet) 193
Lat (DMS) 40° 58' 51N Long (DMS) 26° 15' 13E Altitude (meters) 58
Time zone (est) Europe/Athens
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 108

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tavri Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tavri Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tavri Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Trifylli (2.0 nm)
Itea (3.0 nm)
Mikra Kavisos (4.9 nm)
Kavisos (5.0 nm)
Koila (4.9 nm)
Thymaria (1.1 nm)
Provatonas (2.7 nm)
Tychero (3.4 nm)
Lefkimmi (3.6 nm)
Fylakto (4.5 nm)
Lyra (5.4 nm)
Lagyna (6.5 nm)
Kipoi (3.0 nm)
Gemisti (3.7 nm)
Peplos (1.5 nm)
Vrysoula (2.5 nm)
Ardani (3.5 nm)
Poros (5.1 nm)
Feres (6.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LGAL AXD Medium DIMOKRITOS Alexandroupolis 15 nm W 241 Aegean Airlines, Olympic Air, Sky Express
FR41530 Medium Keşan Airport Keşan 19 nm E 126
FR40762 Small Raykova Moglia Arport Raykova Moglia 50 nm N 2
FR5262 GKD Small IMROZ Gökçeada 49 nm S 199 Borajet
LTBH CKZ Medium CANAKKALE Çanakkale 51 nm S 171 Borajet, Turkish Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.0 nm NE Thymaria, Evros
2.9 nm SE Kipoi, Evros
3.8 nm E 41st parallel north
5.5 nm NE Ergene
8.4 nm NE Küplü
9.1 nm S Yenikarpuzlu
9.2 nm SW Doriskos


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:08:32 2016