Koila, Greece Page

Other names: Koíla,Κοίλα

World:Greece:Anatoliki Makedonia kai Thraki
Latitude 40.9780 Longitude 26.1457 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 58' 41N Long (DMS) 26° 8' 45E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Europe/Athens
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1353

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Koila Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Koila Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Koila Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Melia (2.3 nm)
Pefka (6.7 nm)
Nipsa (6.5 nm)
Lefkimmi (3.6 nm)
Dadia (9.7 nm)
Itea (2.0 nm)
Trifylli (2.9 nm)
Ardani (4.1 nm)
Vrysoula (4.9 nm)
Mikra Kavisos (2.8 nm)
Kavisos (3.4 nm)
Pylaia (3.4 nm)
Feres (5.2 nm)
Poros (5.9 nm)
Doriskos (6.8 nm)
Palaios Dhoriskos (6.8 nm)
Neos Dhoriskos (6.8 nm)
Monastiraki (7.8 nm)
Loutros (7.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LGAL AXD Medium DIMOKRITOS Alexandroupolis 11 nm W 229 Aegean Airlines, Olympic Air, Sky Express
FR41530 Medium Keşan Airport Keşan 23 nm E 118
FR5262 GKD Small IMROZ Gökçeada 47 nm S 194 Borajet
FR39434 Closed Komotini 38 nm W 282
LTBH CKZ Medium CANAKKALE Çanakkale 52 nm S 165 Borajet, Turkish Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.8 nm S Doriskos
5.6 nm E Thymaria, Evros
7.4 nm E Kipoi, Evros
8.6 nm E 41st parallel north
11.1 nm SE Yenikarpuzlu
11.7 nm SW 26th meridian east
10.1 nm E Ergene


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:11:04 2016