Melia, Greece Page

Other names: Μελία,Melía

World:Greece:Anatoliki Makedonia kai Thraki
Latitude 40.9526 Longitude 26.1068 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 57' 9N Long (DMS) 26° 6' 24E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Europe/Athens
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1225

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Melia Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Melia Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Melia Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nipsa (4.3 nm) Lefkimmi (5.9 nm)
Kotronia (12.4 nm)
Koila (2.3 nm)
Mikra Kavisos (3.0 nm)
Kavisos (3.3 nm)
Itea (3.8 nm)
Trifylli (5.0 nm)
Ardani (5.0 nm)
Poros (6.2 nm)
Vrysoula (6.1 nm)
Pylaia (1.7 nm)
Pefka (4.3 nm)
Doriskos (5.2 nm)
Palaios Dhoriskos (5.2 nm)
Neos Dhoriskos (5.2 nm)
Feres (4.6 nm)
Loutros (5.1 nm)
Monastiraki (6.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LGAL AXD Medium DIMOKRITOS Alexandroupolis 8 nm W 229 Aegean Airlines, Olympic Air, Sky Express
FR41530 Medium Keşan Airport Keşan 24 nm E 113
FR5262 GKD Small IMROZ Gökçeada 45 nm S 192 Borajet
FR39434 Closed Komotini 36 nm W 285
LTBH CKZ Medium CANAKKALE Çanakkale 51 nm S 163 Borajet, Turkish Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.2 nm S Doriskos
7.7 nm E Thymaria, Evros
9.5 nm SW 26th meridian east
9.0 nm SW Alexandroupoli Airport
9.1 nm E Kipoi, Evros
11.4 nm NW List of tallest buildings and structures in Greece
11.3 nm SE Yenikarpuzlu


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:49:43 2016