Samtisi, Georgia Page

Other names: სამთისი,Самтиси,სამთმსი,სამთმსი (Samtisi),Самтиси,სამთმსი,სამთმსი (Samtisi)

World:Georgia:Rach'a-Lechkhumi da Kvemo Svaneti
Latitude 42.5321 Longitude 43.2567 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 42° 31' 56N Long (DMS) 43° 15' 24E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Tbilisi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 899

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Samtisi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Samtisi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Samtisi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mukhli (1.0 nm)
Khimshi (2.2 nm)
Tsesi (2.8 nm)
K'vemo Krikhi (3.2 nm)
Shua-Krikhi (3.8 nm)
Kvats'khut'i (3.6 nm)
Zemo-Krikhi (3.8 nm)
Sori (2.7 nm)
Chvebari (4.2 nm)
Likhet'i (4.6 nm)
Shardometi (2.0 nm)
K'vemo Bari (1.9 nm)
Zemo Bari (2.1 nm)
Chibrevi (2.8 nm)
Mtiskalta (3.8 nm)
Putieti (1.2 nm)
Zemo-Skhvava (1.5 nm)
Skhvava (2.2 nm)
Shua Skhvava (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR2661 Small KUTAISI WEST Kutaisi 32 nm W 238
UGMS Small Mestia Queen Tamar Airport Mestia 38 nm N 324
FR41076 Closed Tskhinvali Air Base Tskhinval 36 nm E 123
UGKO KUT Medium KOPITNARI KUTAISI 40 nm W 238 Iraqi Airways, Ukraine International Airlines (UIA) , Ural Airlines, Wizz Air Hungary Ltd
URMN NAL Medium NALCHIK Nalchik 61 nm N 15 JSC "UTair Aviation", Onur Air, Pobeda
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.8 nm W Ambrolauri Municipality
8.2 nm NW Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti
9.1 nm E Oni Synagogue
9.1 nm E Oni Municipality
9.1 nm E Oni, Georgia
10.1 nm NE Racha
11.2 nm NE List of earthquakes in Georgia (country)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:39:50 2016