Khimshi, Georgia Page

Other names: ხიმში (Khimshi),Химши,ხიმში,ხიმში,Химши,ხიმში (Khimshi)

World:Georgia:Rach'a-Lechkhumi da Kvemo Svaneti
Latitude 42.5278 Longitude 43.2068 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 42° 31' 40N Long (DMS) 43° 12' 24E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Tbilisi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3621

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Khimshi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Khimshi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Khimshi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kvats'khut'i (1.4 nm)
Gori (1.9 nm)
Ambrolauri (2.0 nm)
Itsa (2.6 nm)
Akhalsopeli (2.8 nm)
Tsesi (0.9 nm) Mukhli (1.5 nm)
Zemo-Skhvava (2.1 nm)
Samtisi (2.2 nm)
Putieti (3.1 nm)
K'vemo Krikhi (1.7 nm)
Shua Skhvava (1.9 nm)
Shua-Krikhi (2.0 nm)
Zemo-Krikhi (1.9 nm)
Skhvava (2.0 nm)
Korti (3.0 nm)
Velevi (4.1 nm)
Betlevi (4.2 nm)
Shkhivana (4.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR2661 Small KUTAISI WEST Kutaisi 30 nm W 237
UGMS Small Mestia Queen Tamar Airport Mestia 37 nm N 327
UGKO KUT Medium KOPITNARI KUTAISI 38 nm W 237 Iraqi Airways, Ukraine International Airlines (UIA) , Ural Airlines, Wizz Air Hungary Ltd
FR41076 Closed Tskhinvali Air Base Tskhinval 38 nm E 121
URMN NAL Medium NALCHIK Nalchik 62 nm N 17 JSC "UTair Aviation", Onur Air, Pobeda
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.6 nm W Ambrolauri Municipality
7.1 nm NW Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti
11.3 nm E Oni Synagogue
11.3 nm E Oni Municipality
11.3 nm E Oni, Georgia
12.0 nm NE Racha


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:30:16 2016