Wegrezih, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Wegrezīh

World:Ethiopia:Tigray
Latitude 14.3116 Longitude 39.2765 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 14° 18' 42N Long (DMS) 39° 16' 35E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 30771

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wegrezih Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wegrezih Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wegrezih Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Menatu (0.8 nm)
Ahizera (1.7 nm)
Abuna Abiesghi (3.4 nm)
A'i Kuti (3.5 nm)
Awagir (3.9 nm)
Harmet (4.0 nm)
Adi Rowra (4.2 nm)
Adi Gorada'iti (1.7 nm)
Debra Dama (2.0 nm)
Bizet (4.6 nm)
Azet (3.4 nm)
Duhuts'a (3.7 nm)
Adi K'eney (4.3 nm)
Welde Isti (4.9 nm)
Bizet (2.0 nm)
Adi Goranda'iti (2.2 nm)
Mik'imat' Mekonin (4.3 nm)
Bet Maryam (4.9 nm)
Wa'ira (4.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HAAX AXU Medium AXUM 30 nm W 251 Ethiopian Airlines
HAMK MQX Medium MAKALE Mekale 52 nm S 163 Ethiopian Airlines
FR31720 SHC Small Shire Inda Selassie Airport Shire Indasilase 60 nm W 256 Ethiopian Airlines
HHAS ASM Medium ASMARA INTL Asmara 62 nm N 340 EgyptAir, Eritrean Airlines, Nova Airways, Qatar Airways , Sudan Airways, Turkish Airlines, Yemenia, flydubai
HHMS MSW Medium MASSAWA INTL Massawa 81 nm N 3
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm NW Ganta Afeshum
3.8 nm N Debre Damo
6.5 nm W Enticho (woreda)
6.8 nm S List of solar eclipses in the 14th century
7.8 nm W Enticho
10.4 nm E Adigrat
11.8 nm N Gulomahda


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:34:31 2016