Irar, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Irar 2,Irar (2),Irar (2),Irar (2)

World:Ethiopia:Tigray
Latitude 14.3989 Longitude 39.2039 Altitude (feet) 7047
Lat (DMS) 14° 23' 56N Long (DMS) 39° 12' 14E Altitude (meters) 2147
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16333

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Irar Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Irar Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Irar Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Inine (1.8 nm)
Werga Agazin (3.3 nm)
Inine (1.4 nm)
Endaga Robo (1.9 nm)
Kinto (3.5 nm)
May Ch'a'a (3.8 nm)
Adi Ats'na'ani (4.1 nm)
May Ch'a'a (4.1 nm)
Utza Guza (4.6 nm)
Hashaso (4.9 nm)
Leyto (1.4 nm)
Bizet (2.8 nm)
Kinin (4.6 nm)
Adi Wek'a'i (1.4 nm)
Kisad Hits'a (3.1 nm)
Adi Rowra (3.3 nm)
A'i Kuti (3.9 nm)
Debra Dama (4.8 nm)
Harmet (4.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HAAX AXU Medium AXUM 29 nm W 238 Ethiopian Airlines
HHAS ASM Medium ASMARA INTL Asmara 56 nm N 342 EgyptAir, Eritrean Airlines, Nova Airways, Qatar Airways , Sudan Airways, Turkish Airlines, Yemenia, flydubai
FR31720 SHC Small Shire Inda Selassie Airport Shire Indasilase 57 nm W 250 Ethiopian Airlines
HAMK MQX Medium MAKALE Mekale 59 nm S 161 Ethiopian Airlines
HHMS MSW Medium MASSAWA INTL Massawa 76 nm N 7
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.5 nm SW Enticho (woreda)
4.8 nm SE Ganta Afeshum
5.2 nm E Debre Damo
8.5 nm S Enticho
9.7 nm NE Gulomahda
12.9 nm SW Yeha
13.2 nm SE List of solar eclipses in the 14th century


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:25:52 2016