Kebira, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Kebīra

World:Ethiopia:Amara
Latitude 11.1667 Longitude 39.5500 Altitude (feet) 8389
Lat (DMS) 11° 10' 0N Long (DMS) 39° 32' 60E Altitude (meters) 2556
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16694

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kebira Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kebira Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kebira Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kedijo (2.0 nm)
Delante (3.9 nm)
Amora Genda (6.9 nm)
Met'ejo (7.8 nm)
Alkodyu (8.4 nm)
Gilbit'e (8.8 nm)
Jerjero (9.3 nm)
Ambo (5.1 nm)
Jila (5.4 nm)
Kuta Ber (6.1 nm)
Berk'ana (7.0 nm)
Yimano (8.0 nm)
Dese (5.3 nm)
Boru Debre Birhan (6.6 nm)
T'it'a (6.9 nm)
Hwat'e (7.9 nm)
Sulul (8.8 nm)
Danya (9.1 nm)
T'igaja (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HADC DSE Small Combolcha Airport Dessie 10 nm E 118 Ethiopian Airlines
HAMA MKS Small Mekane Selam Airport Mekane Selam 54 nm W 241
HALL LLI Small LALIBELLA Lalibela 58 nm N 325 Ethiopian Airlines
HASM SZE Small Semera Airport Semera 92 nm E 66 Ethiopian Airlines
HADT DBT Small Debre Tabor Airport Debre Tabor 102 nm W 297
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.3 nm E Dessie
11.2 nm NE Hayq, Ethiopia
11.9 nm SE Kombolcha
12.4 nm E Lake Ardibbo
12.8 nm W Dessie Zuria
13.3 nm S Abole
14.0 nm NE Lake Hayq


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:17:47 2016