Amora Genda, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Āmora Genda

World:Ethiopia:Amara
Latitude 11.1500 Longitude 39.4333 Altitude (feet) 10908
Lat (DMS) 11° 9' 0N Long (DMS) 39° 25' 60E Altitude (meters) 3324
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 26114

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Amora Genda Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amora Genda Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amora Genda Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sengoloch (4.0 nm)
Godo (4.9 nm)
Zero (5.0 nm)
Hit'a (6.6 nm)
Met'ejo (1.4 nm)
Adet (5.8 nm)
Werayu (6.3 nm)
Gerado (6.3 nm)
Berk'ana (6.3 nm)
Jerjero (7.0 nm)
Aba Ali (7.3 nm)
Delante (3.1 nm)
Kedijo (5.0 nm)
Kebira (6.9 nm)
Alkodyu (2.2 nm)
Jerjero (2.8 nm)
Gilbit'e (3.2 nm)
Asgedo (7.0 nm)
Webeden (7.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HADC DSE Small Combolcha Airport Dessie 16 nm E 103 Ethiopian Airlines
HAMA MKS Small Mekane Selam Airport Mekane Selam 48 nm W 238
HALL LLI Small LALIBELLA Lalibela 56 nm N 331 Ethiopian Airlines
HADT DBT Small Debre Tabor Airport Debre Tabor 97 nm W 300
HASM SZE Small Semera Airport Semera 99 nm E 67 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.0 nm W Dessie Zuria
9.3 nm W Amba Mariam
11.8 nm E Dessie
12.6 nm S Abole
14.1 nm SW South Wollo Zone
14.7 nm NW Tenta


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:24:23 2016