Buya, Eritrea Page

Other names: Buia

World:Eritrea:Semenawi K'eyih Bahri
Latitude 14.8232 Longitude 39.8368 Altitude (feet) 918
Lat (DMS) 14° 49' 24N Long (DMS) 39° 50' 12E Altitude (meters) 279
Time zone (est) Africa/Asmara
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4469

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Buya Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Buya Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Buya Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sessaghede (8.9 nm)
Argentu (14.7 nm)
Ezeerto (14.7 nm)
Eduk (14.8 nm)
Ferkala (15.7 nm)
Galline Faraone (18.8 nm)
Acca (2.1 nm)
Wasena (14.1 nm)
Irafayle (16.3 nm)
Asa'ila (16.8 nm)
Messer (17.0 nm)
Chenanadole (18.8 nm)
Ganraito (12.4 nm)
Mocolba (12.5 nm)
Haddohalle (12.8 nm)
Samoti (14.8 nm)
Ela Cantubba (16.4 nm)
Bargu Dili (18.1 nm)
Medere (14.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41607 Small Dahalak Island Airfield 53 nm N 16
HHMS MSW Medium MASSAWA INTL Massawa 57 nm N 332
HHAS ASM Medium ASMARA INTL Asmara 60 nm W 297 EgyptAir, Eritrean Airlines, Nova Airways, Qatar Airways , Sudan Airways, Turkish Airlines, Yemenia, flydubai
HAAX AXU Medium AXUM 73 nm W 236 Ethiopian Airlines
HAMK MQX Medium MAKALE Mekale 83 nm S 192 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.9 nm NE List of volcanoes in Eritrea
17.2 nm NE Ghela'elo Subregion
20.7 nm NE Ghela'elo
21.0 nm N Gulf of Zula


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:31:23 2016