Acca, Eritrea Page

Other names: Akka

World:Eritrea:Semenawi K'eyih Bahri
Latitude 14.8543 Longitude 39.8197 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 14° 51' 15N Long (DMS) 39° 49' 11E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Africa/Asmara
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5528

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Acca Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Acca Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Acca Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sessaghede (7.6 nm)
Argentu (13.0 nm)
Ezeerto (13.2 nm)
Eduk (13.2 nm)
Ferkala (14.1 nm)
Galline Faraone (17.3 nm)
Wasena (12.0 nm)
Irafayle (14.2 nm)
Asa'ila (15.5 nm)
Messer (16.2 nm)
Chenanadole (16.7 nm)
Ganraito (13.7 nm)
Mocolba (14.1 nm)
Haddohalle (14.4 nm)
Samoti (16.6 nm)
Ela Cantubba (17.2 nm)
Bargu Dili (17.8 nm)
Buya (2.1 nm)
Medere (15.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41607 Small Dahalak Island Airfield 52 nm N 18
HHMS MSW Medium MASSAWA INTL Massawa 55 nm N 332
HHAS ASM Medium ASMARA INTL Asmara 58 nm W 296 EgyptAir, Eritrean Airlines, Nova Airways, Qatar Airways , Sudan Airways, Turkish Airlines, Yemenia, flydubai
HAAX AXU Medium AXUM 74 nm W 235 Ethiopian Airlines
HAMK MQX Medium MAKALE Mekale 84 nm S 191 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.0 nm E List of volcanoes in Eritrea
16.8 nm NE Ghela'elo Subregion
19.0 nm N Gulf of Zula
19.9 nm NE Ghela'elo


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:37:51 2016