Waqugu, China Page

Other names: 瓦曲姑

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 28.2572 Longitude 103.4112 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 28° 15' 26N Long (DMS) 103° 24' 40E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9387

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Waqugu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Waqugu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Waqugu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Niguini (1.1 nm)
Zuha (1.5 nm)
Afuluo (1.5 nm)
Mo'er (2.4 nm)
Niugundang (1.1 nm)
Songshu (1.7 nm)
Watuo (1.7 nm)
Lujia Zhaizi (3.1 nm)
Habu (3.0 nm)
Gumajiagu (1.9 nm)
Daping (2.1 nm)
Kangjia (2.1 nm)
Laba (2.3 nm)
Washi (2.4 nm)
Wubushan (2.8 nm)
Jueha (1.7 nm)
Bazhai (2.0 nm)
Boquliejie (2.1 nm)
Qiaojue (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPZT ZAT Small Zhaotong Airport Zhaotong 58 nm S 161 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 66 nm W 256 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
ZUYB YBP Small Yibin Caiba Airport Yibin 68 nm E 61 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines
FR46266 Small Leshan Airport Leshan 89 nm N 6
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.4 nm E List of power stations in China
10.1 nm SE Yongshan County
12.4 nm E List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
12.4 nm E List of largest power stations in the world
12.6 nm E Hydroelectricity
13.1 nm E List of largest hydroelectric power stations
13.1 nm E List of major power stations in Sichuan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:20:00 2016