Songpingzi, China Page

Other names: 松坪子

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 26.9722 Longitude 101.7980 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 26° 58' 20N Long (DMS) 101° 47' 53E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9983

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Songpingzi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Songpingzi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Songpingzi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Longtang (0.7 nm)
Yanjiaping (2.5 nm)
Laocunzi (3.8 nm)
Liaojia Tianba (4.1 nm)
Banbanqiao (4.7 nm)
Qianqiubang (2.7 nm)
Lengjia Pingzi (3.3 nm)
Lanchaiwan (5.1 nm)
Tianfang (5.2 nm)
Maidiping (0.7 nm)
Houcun (4.0 nm)
Malongyizu (4.6 nm)
Liangpeng (4.9 nm)
Youfanggou (4.9 nm)
Tianpingzi (1.2 nm)
Dacao (2.1 nm)
Anjiaping (3.4 nm)
Damugan (4.4 nm)
Maluzhai (4.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40952 PZI Medium Bao'anying Airport Panzhihua 25 nm S 179 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 64 nm N 18 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
FR45701 NLH Medium Ninglang Luguhu Airport Ninglang 65 nm W 301 China Eastern Airlines
FR40953 YUA Medium Yuanmou Air Base Yuanmou 74 nm S 176
FR40951 Medium Xiangyun Midu Air Base 108 nm S 212
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.1 nm S List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
9.1 nm S List of power stations in China
9.1 nm S List of major power stations in Sichuan
11.3 nm E Miyi County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:54:24 2016