Penggu, China Page

Other names: 彭古

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 29.2866 Longitude 101.0230 Altitude (feet) 10068
Lat (DMS) 29° 17' 12N Long (DMS) 101° 1' 23E Altitude (meters) 3068
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Penggu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Penggu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Penggu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yayihe Niuchang (5.2 nm) Kusi (3.0 nm)
Mati (3.8 nm)
Mu'en (4.4 nm)
Jiangyi Xicun (6.1 nm)
Songyu (6.1 nm)
Sajiagong (6.8 nm)
Nangen (6.7 nm)
Tangdeding (6.7 nm)
Momogou (1.4 nm)
Xianggougou (2.2 nm)
Lengzigou (3.2 nm)
Shiluobu (3.6 nm)
Jiahe (5.2 nm)
Qinnigu (2.4 nm)
Dengxia (2.6 nm)
Jiangzhongtang (5.2 nm)
Geba (5.4 nm)
Shuitangzi (6.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 98 nm S 141 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
ZPDQ DIG Medium Diqing Airport Shangri-La 114 nm S 218 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.9 nm NE List of major power stations in Sichuan
32.8 nm N Yajiang County
30.2 nm NW 1948 Litang earthquake
44.8 nm N Hekou, Yajiang County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:19:09 2016