Maigang, China Page

Other names: 麦杠

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 34.1198 Longitude 103.0838 Altitude (feet) 8389
Lat (DMS) 34° 7' 11N Long (DMS) 103° 5' 2E Altitude (meters) 2556
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 746

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Maigang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Maigang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Maigang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chong'er (1.8 nm)
Bamagongba (1.9 nm)
Garenduo (2.9 nm)
Goudi (4.3 nm)
Nalong (1.7 nm)
Rizong (4.8 nm)
Randuo (2.2 nm)
Ya'an (2.8 nm)
Mutang (3.3 nm)
Zhizi (4.3 nm)
Dewagongma (1.2 nm)
Tewo (1.5 nm)
Donglie (1.7 nm)
Shisong (2.2 nm)
Sa'enba (2.7 nm)
Ronggang (2.7 nm)
Re'er (4.1 nm)
Ma'er (4.5 nm)
Jigou (4.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLXH GXH Medium Gannan Xiahe Airport Xiahe 46 nm N 332 Sichuan Airlines
ZUJZ JZH Medium Jiuzhai Huanglong Airport Jiuzhaigou 81 nm S 158 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Lucky Air, Sichuan Airlines, West Air
FR40993 Medium Ljtao Air Base 80 nm N 27
FR44425 AHJ Medium Hongyuan Airport Aba 102 nm S 201 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.0 nm NW 103rd meridian east
19.9 nm NE List of solar eclipses in the 2nd century
24.3 nm E Têwo County
32.0 nm N Gantang


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:03:05 2016