Jipengzi, China Page

Other names: 鸡棚子

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 27.4774 Longitude 101.8960 Altitude (feet) 7683
Lat (DMS) 27° 28' 39N Long (DMS) 101° 53' 46E Altitude (meters) 2341
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3278

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jipengzi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jipengzi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jipengzi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dasha (2.0 nm)
Maidigou (4.4 nm)
Huaguo (1.0 nm)
Yousuo (1.5 nm)
Shaofanggou (2.4 nm)
Dacun (3.5 nm)
Dacuncun (3.6 nm)
Maipala (4.2 nm)
Houjia Pingzi (1.7 nm)
Ta'erdi (1.9 nm)
Qingshanping (2.4 nm)
Lamasi (3.2 nm)
Magengzi (3.4 nm)
Changpingzi (3.6 nm)
Fengyan (4.3 nm)
Dachongyuan (2.0 nm)
Dacun (3.1 nm)
Moyu (3.5 nm)
Deshi (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 34 nm N 26 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
FR40952 PZI Medium Bao'anying Airport Panzhihua 56 nm S 185 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR45701 NLH Medium Ninglang Luguhu Airport Ninglang 60 nm W 273 China Eastern Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.1 nm N List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
16.1 nm N List of major power stations in Sichuan
15.8 nm E Dechang County
25.2 nm NE List of HVDC projects


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:04:19 2016