Dacun, China Page

Other names: 大村

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 27.5354 Longitude 101.8861 Altitude (feet) 7040
Lat (DMS) 27° 32' 7N Long (DMS) 101° 53' 10E Altitude (meters) 2145
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3278

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dacun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dacun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dacun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Dacuncun
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Laochang (3.8 nm)
Haizi (4.3 nm)
Sunzilin (4.3 nm)
Maoniushan (1.7 nm)
Xincun (3.6 nm)
Nantian (3.9 nm)
Kuqiaodi (4.7 nm)
Maipala (3.1 nm)
Lamasi (3.5 nm)
Paomaping (4.0 nm)
Paomaping (4.3 nm)
Shaofanggou (1.3 nm)
Yousuo (2.2 nm)
Huaguo (2.7 nm)
Houjia Pingzi (3.0 nm)
Jipengzi (3.5 nm)
Dasha (4.0 nm)
Ta'erdi (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 31 nm N 30 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
FR40952 PZI Medium Bao'anying Airport Panzhihua 59 nm S 184 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR45701 NLH Medium Ninglang Luguhu Airport Ninglang 59 nm W 270 China Eastern Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.7 nm N List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
12.7 nm N List of major power stations in Sichuan
17.5 nm SE Dechang County
22.6 nm NE List of HVDC projects


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:10:55 2016