Huangtupo, China Page

Other names: 黄土坡

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 28.1829 Longitude 102.1770 Altitude (feet) 5377
Lat (DMS) 28° 10' 58N Long (DMS) 102° 10' 37E Altitude (meters) 1638
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 22293

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Huangtupo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Huangtupo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Huangtupo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhangjia Buzi (1.2 nm)
Bawangtang (1.5 nm)
Zhaojiawan (2.0 nm)
Nongfeng (2.7 nm)
Gaotian (2.9 nm)
Wujiazhuang (3.1 nm)
Shengli (3.1 nm)
Songlin (1.8 nm)
Xiheba (1.9 nm)
Xiheba (2.2 nm)
Yumashan (2.8 nm)
Zhongba (3.0 nm)
Manshuiwan (3.3 nm)
Xinxing (1.7 nm)
Xinmin (2.3 nm)
Yuehua (2.9 nm)
Anningchang (3.1 nm)
Anning (3.1 nm)
Sanjia (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 11 nm S 178 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
FR45701 NLH Medium Ninglang Luguhu Airport Ninglang 84 nm W 243 China Eastern Airlines
FR40952 PZI Medium Bao'anying Airport Panzhihua 100 nm S 191 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR46266 Small Leshan Airport Leshan 119 nm N 38
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.7 nm NW List of rocket launch sites
8.8 nm NW Xichang Satellite Launch Center
8.9 nm NW Anti-satellite weapon
11.6 nm S Xichang Qingshan Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:12:31 2016