Erkou, China Page

Other names: 尔口

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 28.4259 Longitude 103.0380 Altitude (feet) 7831
Lat (DMS) 28° 25' 33N Long (DMS) 103° 2' 17E Altitude (meters) 2386
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8046

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Erkou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Erkou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Erkou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Haluo (1.7 nm)
Likou (2.2 nm)
Gou'e (2.4 nm)
Youluo (1.3 nm)
Wagou (2.3 nm)
Wapu (2.5 nm)
Waniao (2.7 nm)
Anqu (3.0 nm)
Zezhu (0.8 nm)
Tuomu (1.8 nm)
Hamo (2.1 nm)
Jimu (0.5 nm)
Weiniguo (1.7 nm)
Daguliekou (2.0 nm)
Kuhemo (2.1 nm)
Moji (2.5 nm)
Areqietuo (2.4 nm)
Lejue (3.2 nm)
Dianbu (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 52 nm W 240 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
ZPZT ZAT Small Zhaotong Airport Zhaotong 76 nm S 149 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
FR46266 Small Leshan Airport Leshan 84 nm N 20
ZUYB YBP Small Yibin Caiba Airport Yibin 82 nm E 73 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
25.0 nm SW Zhaojue County
23.3 nm NW Yuexi County, Sichuan
23.2 nm W Spiral (railway)
30.4 nm SE List of power stations in China


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:20:00 2016