Chonggu, China Page

Other names: 冲谷

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 31.8838 Longitude 100.3490 Altitude (feet) 11817
Lat (DMS) 31° 53' 2N Long (DMS) 100° 20' 56E Altitude (meters) 3601
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1000

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chonggu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chonggu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chonggu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sigan'er (0.7 nm)
Duoyi (0.9 nm)
Changgu (1.1 nm)
Xingqengoin (4.6 nm)
Pongda (5.9 nm)
Moyi (2.9 nm)
Buridengcuo (4.1 nm)
Rige (4.3 nm)
Xiqingda (4.5 nm)
Xiqingsi (5.3 nm)
Dajilengsi (5.1 nm)
Bori (1.0 nm) Shangjiangda (2.2 nm)
Xinda (3.0 nm)
Xiuguosi (3.4 nm)
Shangwazi (4.4 nm)
Xiawazi (4.7 nm)
Zikou (5.6 nm)
Kuluosi (5.9 nm)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.5 nm SW Tongkor Monastery
16.1 nm N Larung Gar
17.3 nm N Larung Gar Buddhist Academy
18.1 nm E Xuri, Sichuan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:44:31 2016