Chengzi, China Page

Other names: 城子

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 29.3762 Longitude 101.5530 Altitude (feet) 13008
Lat (DMS) 29° 22' 34N Long (DMS) 101° 33' 11E Altitude (meters) 3964
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 494

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chengzi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chengzi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chengzi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Riwancun (2.0 nm)
Shangchengzi (2.7 nm)
Shangchengzi (4.1 nm)
Xiachenzhi (4.3 nm)
Baimen (4.5 nm)
Muju (5.5 nm)
Sawang (6.0 nm)
Kashizha Gongba (6.1 nm)
Municha (6.0 nm)
Zhonggu (6.3 nm)
Shangwuzong (6.5 nm)
Reri (6.7 nm)
Shikuo Gongba (7.8 nm)
Rilaka (7.7 nm)
Shangchenzhi (0.5 nm)
Riwancun (2.4 nm)
Ri'ade (2.7 nm)
Kamagougou (7.1 nm)
Elie (8.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 89 nm S 158 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
21.5 nm NE List of highest mountains
21.6 nm W List of major power stations in Sichuan
22.2 nm E Renzonghai Dam
33.7 nm NE Xinxing Township, Luding County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:17:25 2016