Modao, China Page

Other names: 磨刀

World:China:Guangdong
Latitude 25.2622 Longitude 112.8969 Altitude (feet) 958
Lat (DMS) 25° 15' 44N Long (DMS) 112° 53' 49E Altitude (meters) 291
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 30843

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Modao Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Modao Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Modao Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Daquan (1.0 nm)
Datan (1.8 nm)
Censhui (2.6 nm)
Xiaotang (2.5 nm)
Wentang (3.3 nm)
Langtou (1.5 nm)
Jiebeitang (3.0 nm)
Tiantangping (3.2 nm)
Yanshan (3.5 nm)
Shicun (1.8 nm)
Bailutangcun (2.3 nm)
Baogongmiao (2.6 nm)
Songjiachong (2.8 nm)
Shashuyuan (1.3 nm)
Yanchong (1.9 nm)
Hejiachong (2.7 nm)
Shaxi (3.0 nm)
Shangtian (3.2 nm)
Hulikeng (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 33 nm E 120
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 79 nm N 359
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 99 nm N 351 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 94 nm W 313 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.0 nm NE 113th meridian east
9.1 nm E Pingshi Prison
13.6 nm NE Xiangnan University
25.4 nm SW List of major power stations in Guangdong


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:36:26 2016