Wentang, China Page

Other names: 温塘

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 25.2459 Longitude 112.8383 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 25° 14' 45N Long (DMS) 112° 50' 18E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 30843

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wentang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wentang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wentang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hengchong (1.4 nm)
Tatang (2.5 nm)
Tangjialiao (3.1 nm)
Xiaotang (1.0 nm)
Luoge (1.7 nm)
Censhui (2.3 nm)
Pianxi (2.9 nm)
Zhuping (3.4 nm)
Tiantangping (3.6 nm)
Datan (1.8 nm)
Daquan (2.4 nm)
Shangtian (3.1 nm)
Modao (3.3 nm)
Dajingtou (1.8 nm)
Laozoujia (1.9 nm)
Lichong (2.8 nm)
Shuibei'an (3.3 nm)
Maopingtou (3.3 nm)
Chetou (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 35 nm E 116
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 80 nm N 2
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 93 nm W 314 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.0 nm SE 113th meridian east
12.4 nm E Pingshi Prison
16.2 nm NE Xiangnan University
22.4 nm SW List of major power stations in Guangdong


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:24:19 2016