Wenlong, China Page

Other names: 文陇

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.4814 Longitude 100.8440 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 23° 28' 53N Long (DMS) 100° 50' 38E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3874

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wenlong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wenlong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wenlong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lazhuang (1.6 nm)
Naman (2.1 nm)
Shangyingnan (2.9 nm)
Longtanghe (3.4 nm)
Jiebanshan (3.5 nm)
Sulong Dazhai (4.6 nm)
Dapingzhang (1.6 nm)
Xungang (3.1 nm)
Nanduo (3.0 nm)
Xiwen (3.2 nm)
Xiatiantou (4.5 nm)
Yangtoupo (4.7 nm)
Wangjiawo (3.9 nm)
Daqingtou (4.4 nm)
Laopengzhai (4.4 nm)
Yandian (3.1 nm)
Pingzhang (3.7 nm)
Nuanli (3.8 nm)
Tangfang (4.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 41 nm S 171 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
FR40945 LNJ Medium Lintsang Airfield Lincang 47 nm W 289 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines
FR40944 Small Lijiang Airport Yuanjiang 64 nm E 84
ZPJH JHG Medium GASA Xishuangbanna 90 nm S 183 Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 97 nm S 146
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.0 nm W Jinggu Dai and Yi Autonomous County
19.6 nm W 2014 Jinggu earthquake
23.4 nm N Zhenyuan Yi, Hani and Lahu Autonomous County
26.4 nm SE Ning'er Hani and Yi Autonomous County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:07:19 2016