Tongying, China Page

Other names: 同应

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 24.4055 Longitude 104.8450 Altitude (feet) 2650
Lat (DMS) 24° 24' 20N Long (DMS) 104° 50' 42E Altitude (meters) 807
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7599

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tongying Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tongying Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tongying Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhegu (1.1 nm)
Bielie (2.1 nm)
Zhehong (2.4 nm)
Namu (3.0 nm)
Anbai (3.1 nm)
Muweng (1.6 nm)
Xindu (2.7 nm)
Nahu (3.5 nm)
Yanghong (3.7 nm)
Dazhai (0.8 nm)
Zhelian (1.2 nm)
Guihei (2.1 nm)
Youshe (2.3 nm)
Saiya (1.3 nm)
Zhongzhai (2.1 nm)
Bapiao (2.2 nm)
Zhepiao (2.6 nm)
Nawei (3.3 nm)
Xiaodi'ang (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 41 nm N 8 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 58 nm S 209 China Eastern Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 69 nm W 233
FR40946 Medium Luliang Air Base 74 nm W 298
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.6 nm E 105th meridian east
14.5 nm E Xilin County
31.2 nm NW List of major power stations in Guangxi
31.2 nm NW List of major power stations in Yunnan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:54:11 2016