Qianbeng, China Page

Other names: 千蚌

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.5082 Longitude 99.8385 Altitude (feet) 3533
Lat (DMS) 23° 30' 30N Long (DMS) 99° 50' 19E Altitude (meters) 1076
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6902

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qianbeng Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qianbeng Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qianbeng Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tuge (0.9 nm)
Xiaowanshan (2.0 nm)
Xiaowanchang (2.4 nm)
Nanbu (2.8 nm)
Huangtian (3.0 nm)
Mangkai (0.9 nm)
Wangjia (1.3 nm)
Bangxie (3.9 nm)
Xiaomeng'e (4.2 nm)
Xingfuba (3.5 nm)
Mangjian (3.5 nm)
Xiamengwai (3.9 nm)
Mangwa (1.5 nm)
Dahuangtian (2.5 nm)
Yinfeng (2.5 nm)
Mangpiao (3.1 nm)
Mengmeng (3.3 nm)
Xiaomeng'e (3.8 nm)
Jingkang (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40945 LNJ Medium Lintsang Airfield Lincang 17 nm N 36 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 75 nm E 124 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
ZPLX LUM Medium Mangshi Airport Luxi 89 nm W 307 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Ruili Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR40940 BSD Medium Baoshan Yunduan Airport 99 nm N 338 China Eastern Airlines
VYTY Small Tanyang Airport Tanyang 100 nm W 232
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.5 nm S Shuangjiang Lahu, Va, Blang and Dai Autonomous County
17.2 nm NE List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
17.2 nm NE Lincang Airport
21.1 nm W Gengma Dai and Va Autonomous County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:09:22 2016