Mangwa, China Page

Other names: 芒袜

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.4830 Longitude 99.8407 Altitude (feet) 3497
Lat (DMS) 23° 28' 59N Long (DMS) 99° 50' 27E Altitude (meters) 1065
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6926

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mangwa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mangwa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mangwa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yinfeng (1.8 nm)
Xiaowanshan (1.8 nm)
Mengmeng (2.4 nm)
Xiaomeng'e (3.0 nm)
Huangtian (3.0 nm)
Jingkang (3.1 nm)
Nanbu (3.2 nm)
Qianbeng (1.5 nm)
Tuge (1.8 nm)
Mangkai (2.4 nm)
Wangjia (2.8 nm)
Xiaowanchang (3.4 nm)
Xiamengwai (3.0 nm)
Bangmai (4.0 nm)
Dahuangtian (1.0 nm)
Mangpiao (1.9 nm)
Paling (3.8 nm)
Banqiao (3.8 nm)
Qianfu (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40945 LNJ Medium Lintsang Airfield Lincang 18 nm N 33 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 74 nm E 123 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
ZPLX LUM Medium Mangshi Airport Luxi 90 nm W 307 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Ruili Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
VYTY Small Tanyang Airport Tanyang 99 nm W 233
ZPJH JHG Medium GASA Xishuangbanna 103 nm S 150 Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.0 nm NW Shuangjiang Lahu, Va, Blang and Dai Autonomous County
18.4 nm NE List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
18.4 nm NE Lincang Airport
21.8 nm NW Gengma Dai and Va Autonomous County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:07:18 2016