Nongguan, China Page

Other names: 弄贯

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 24.2521 Longitude 97.8129 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 24° 15' 8N Long (DMS) 97° 48' 46E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19457

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nongguan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nongguan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nongguan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wengxiu (1.4 nm)
Nongxiu (1.8 nm)
Lameng (2.1 nm)
Lawan (2.9 nm)
Dianbing (1.1 nm)
Shangnongdao (1.9 nm)
Nongba (2.2 nm)
Guangxiang (1.4 nm)
Duogong (1.9 nm)
Dengxiu (2.4 nm)
Feimao (2.8 nm)
Nongmeng (1.0 nm)
Nongmo (1.7 nm)
Hansa (2.2 nm)
Zhangfeng (2.4 nm)
Shengde (2.5 nm)
Feide (2.9 nm)
Laiwa (2.9 nm)
Hunong (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VYBM BMO Small BANMAW Banmaw 31 nm W 272 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
ZPLX LUM Medium Mangshi Airport Luxi 40 nm E 77 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Ruili Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
ZUTC TCZ Medium Tengchong Tuofeng Airport Tengchong 55 nm N 41 China Eastern Airlines, Chongqing Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
VYNP Medium NAMPONG Myitkyina 71 nm N 337
VYMK MYT Medium MYITKYINA Pamti 72 nm N 339 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Air Mandalay, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.1 nm E Longchuan County, Yunnan
13.5 nm S Jiegao
15.6 nm S 24th parallel north
16.1 nm S National Highway 36 (Myanmar)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:15:00 2016