Feimao, China Page

Other names: 费冒

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 24.2241 Longitude 97.8530 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 24° 13' 27N Long (DMS) 97° 51' 11E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 30489

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Feimao Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Feimao Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Feimao Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shengde (0.5 nm)
Hansa (1.8 nm)
Nongmeng (1.9 nm)
Feide (2.0 nm)
Hunong (2.1 nm)
Nongyao (2.5 nm)
Nongguan (2.8 nm)
Dengxiu (1.2 nm)
Duogong (1.4 nm)
Guangxiang (2.3 nm)
Haigang (2.6 nm)
Feina (0.7 nm)
Layuan (1.2 nm)
Handeng (0.6 nm)
Duohuang (1.2 nm)
Banghan (1.4 nm)
Nanma (1.7 nm)
Manbang (2.6 nm)
Lumen (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VYBM BMO Small BANMAW Banmaw 33 nm W 274 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
ZPLX LUM Medium Mangshi Airport Luxi 38 nm E 73 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Ruili Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
ZUTC TCZ Medium Tengchong Tuofeng Airport Tengchong 55 nm N 38 China Eastern Airlines, Chongqing Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
VYNT NMT Small Namtu Airport Namtu 73 nm S 200 APEX AIRLINES, Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Bangkok Airways , China Eastern Airlines, FMI AIR, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYLS LSH Medium LASHIO Lashio 74 nm S 184 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.9 nm NW Longchuan County, Yunnan
11.5 nm S Jiegao
13.5 nm S 24th parallel north
13.2 nm SE 98th meridian east
13.9 nm S National Highway 36 (Myanmar)
13.9 nm S National Highway 3 (Myanmar)
14.4 nm SE Wanding Border Economic Cooperation Zone


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:11:37 2016