Maonong, China Page

Other names: 毛农

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.5915 Longitude 105.7710 Altitude (feet) 3723
Lat (DMS) 23° 35' 29N Long (DMS) 105° 46' 16E Altitude (meters) 1134
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5029

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Maonong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Maonong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Maonong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jiuzhai (1.6 nm)
Guli (1.9 nm)
Pingtai (2.3 nm)
Siting (2.5 nm)
Pinggao (3.1 nm)
Bagui (1.0 nm)
Bumen (1.6 nm)
Nahuo (2.2 nm)
Nadan (2.4 nm)
Gaozhai (2.6 nm)
Longlun (0.8 nm)
Nanu (0.9 nm)
Pobi (2.0 nm)
Nading (2.4 nm)
Linwang (3.1 nm)
Dengmao (1.6 nm)
Changkang (2.8 nm)
Nongshang (2.8 nm)
Gen'er (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40971 AEB Medium Baise Youjiang Airport Baise 65 nm E 83 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hainan Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 79 nm W 268 China Eastern Airlines
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 100 nm N 333 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40955 Medium Baihe Ning Ming Air Base 115 nm S 139
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.3 nm W Funing County, Yunnan
12.6 nm S Napo County
15.2 nm SE 106th meridian east
27.4 nm SW Nho Quế River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:13:19 2016