Jiuzhai, China Page

Other names: 旧寨

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.5999 Longitude 105.7430 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 23° 35' 60N Long (DMS) 105° 44' 35E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4917

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jiuzhai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiuzhai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiuzhai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Siting (0.8 nm)
Dongbao (2.3 nm)
Weijin (2.6 nm)
Guli (0.7 nm)
Gaozhai (1.6 nm)
Nahuo (1.6 nm)
Kunnu (2.6 nm)
Changhai (2.7 nm)
Maonong (1.6 nm)
Bagui (1.8 nm)
Bumen (1.9 nm)
Longlun (2.4 nm)
Nanu (2.5 nm)
Nadan (3.0 nm)
Pingtai (1.5 nm)
Pinggao (2.4 nm)
Dengmao (2.8 nm)
Daping (2.9 nm)
Changkang (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40971 AEB Medium Baise Youjiang Airport Baise 67 nm E 83 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hainan Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 77 nm W 268 China Eastern Airlines
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 98 nm N 334 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40955 Medium Baihe Ning Ming Air Base 117 nm S 139
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.7 nm W Funing County, Yunnan
13.4 nm S Napo County
16.8 nm SE 106th meridian east
26.2 nm SW Nho Quế River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:14:04 2016