Longshan, China Page

Other names: 龙山

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.5975 Longitude 105.8280 Altitude (feet) 2867
Lat (DMS) 23° 35' 51N Long (DMS) 105° 49' 41E Altitude (meters) 873
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 20785

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Longshan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Longshan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Longshan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nading (1.3 nm)
Pobi (1.5 nm)
Longlun (2.3 nm)
Nanu (2.5 nm)
Nadan (2.9 nm)
Bagui (3.0 nm)
Maonong (3.2 nm)
Dengmao (3.3 nm)
Nalang (1.3 nm)
Longtoujing (2.6 nm)
Lidi (2.7 nm)
Nama (2.9 nm)
Najia (3.0 nm)
Shenzhou (2.3 nm)
Nala (3.1 nm)
Linwang (1.5 nm)
Longyue (3.0 nm)
Nongshang (3.0 nm)
Jiajie (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40971 AEB Medium Baise Youjiang Airport Baise 62 nm E 83 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hainan Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 82 nm W 268 China Eastern Airlines
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 101 nm N 332 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40955 Medium Baihe Ning Ming Air Base 113 nm S 140
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.3 nm W Funing County, Yunnan
12.9 nm S Napo County
13.0 nm SE 106th meridian east
30.4 nm SW Nho Quế River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:18:24 2016