Huwa, China Page

Other names: 户瓦

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 24.0801 Longitude 97.7602 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 24° 4' 48N Long (DMS) 97° 45' 37E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6702

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Huwa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Huwa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Huwa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ganghai (0.6 nm)
Dengzha (2.0 nm)
Leban (2.7 nm)
Maibat (3.3 nm)
Shangnonglong (3.3 nm)
Denghong (3.2 nm)
Jingwan (3.7 nm)
Gongyi (4.1 nm)
Guangping (1.0 nm)
Mangjian (1.9 nm)
Mengdian (2.6 nm)
Leimen (3.0 nm)
Ganglei (3.8 nm)
Leizhai (1.2 nm)
Xiaojie (1.5 nm)
Hexin (1.9 nm)
Dashitouzhai (2.8 nm)
Benglongdong (3.5 nm)
Nongxianzaodong (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VYBM BMO Small BANMAW Banmaw 30 nm W 292 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
ZPLX LUM Medium Mangshi Airport Luxi 46 nm E 65 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Ruili Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
VYNT NMT Small Namtu Airport Namtu 63 nm S 199 APEX AIRLINES, Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Bangkok Airways , China Eastern Airlines, FMI AIR, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYLS LSH Medium LASHIO Lashio 66 nm S 180 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
ZUTC TCZ Medium Tengchong Tuofeng Airport Tengchong 64 nm N 37 China Eastern Airlines, Chongqing Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.5 nm SE Jiegao
8.3 nm SE 24th parallel north
9.2 nm SE National Highway 36 (Myanmar)
9.2 nm SE National Highway 3 (Myanmar)
11.0 nm N Longchuan County, Yunnan
13.3 nm E 98th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:17:40 2016