Denghong, China Page

Other names: 等红

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 24.1316 Longitude 97.7755 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 24° 7' 54N Long (DMS) 97° 46' 32E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 30998

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Denghong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Denghong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Denghong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jingwan (2.0 nm)
Nongmu (2.4 nm)
Man Bang (2.8 nm)
Maibat (3.3 nm)
Gongyi (1.0 nm)
Gaoliba (1.5 nm)
Nanlan (2.0 nm)
Shangmannong (2.9 nm)
Nongyan (3.2 nm)
Tunghung (3.2 nm)
Diesa (3.3 nm)
Nandun (4.1 nm)
Ganglei (3.5 nm)
Bangdong (3.6 nm)
Mangjian (1.9 nm)
Mengdian (2.4 nm)
Guangping (2.8 nm)
Huwa (3.2 nm)
Ganghai (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VYBM BMO Small BANMAW Banmaw 30 nm W 286 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
ZPLX LUM Medium Mangshi Airport Luxi 44 nm E 68 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Ruili Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
ZUTC TCZ Medium Tengchong Tuofeng Airport Tengchong 62 nm N 38 China Eastern Airlines, Chongqing Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
VYNT NMT Small Namtu Airport Namtu 66 nm S 199 APEX AIRLINES, Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Bangkok Airways , China Eastern Airlines, FMI AIR, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYLS LSH Medium LASHIO Lashio 69 nm S 181 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.8 nm NE Longchuan County, Yunnan
7.7 nm SE Jiegao
9.9 nm SE 24th parallel north
10.6 nm SE National Highway 36 (Myanmar)
10.6 nm SE National Highway 3 (Myanmar)
13.2 nm E 98th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:15:36 2016