Hengshan, China Page

Other names: 横山

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 26.7023 Longitude 103.5340 Altitude (feet) 5984
Lat (DMS) 26° 42' 8N Long (DMS) 103° 32' 2E Altitude (meters) 1823
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15347

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hengshan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hengshan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hengshan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhongliangzi (0.8 nm)
Sheluo (1.8 nm)
Xiaoyingjiao (2.0 nm)
Dacunzi (2.9 nm)
Jiangxijie (0.4 nm)
Caiyuanzi (2.1 nm)
Dapingzi (0.9 nm)
Dianzishang (2.3 nm)
Shuanggou (2.4 nm)
Xiaohengshan (2.6 nm)
Kezuoluo (2.8 nm)
Yangcaofang (1.0 nm)
Taizi (1.7 nm)
Xujiacun (2.4 nm)
Ershun (2.5 nm)
Erdaoqiao (2.7 nm)
Bufeichong (2.7 nm)
Xiaolongtan (2.7 nm)
Yakou (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPZT ZAT Small Zhaotong Airport Zhaotong 39 nm N 17 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
FR40954 Small Zhanyi Airport 68 nm S 166
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 105 nm N 317 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 123 nm S 141 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.2 nm W Daqiao Township, Huize County
27.4 nm N Ludian County
26.6 nm E 104th meridian east
28.9 nm SW Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:53:32 2016