Gaojiawan, China Page

Other names: 高家弯

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.4699 Longitude 105.5450 Altitude (feet) 3763
Lat (DMS) 23° 28' 12N Long (DMS) 105° 32' 42E Altitude (meters) 1146
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11577

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gaojiawan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gaojiawan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gaojiawan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xiaomujiang (1.1 nm)
Guangshan (1.6 nm)
Luliangzhai (2.0 nm)
Nanzhuping (2.6 nm)
Handong (2.8 nm)
Zhongshan (3.1 nm)
Wujiawan (0.8 nm)
Huanglawan (1.4 nm)
Dameng (1.9 nm)
Maocaoping (2.5 nm)
Donggualin (2.9 nm)
Malishan (2.4 nm)
Banbianqing (2.4 nm)
Niuchang (1.0 nm)
Positai (1.0 nm)
Posang (2.2 nm)
Muxiao (2.4 nm)
Nali (2.9 nm)
Muwa (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 67 nm W 274 China Eastern Airlines
FR40971 AEB Medium Baise Youjiang Airport Baise 79 nm E 78 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hainan Airlines
FR40955 Medium Baihe Ning Ming Air Base 119 nm E 132
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.6 nm NE Funing County, Yunnan
13.0 nm W Nho Quế River
15.2 nm SW Đồng Văn District
15.0 nm E Napo County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:12:03 2016