Ba'ao, China Page

Other names: 坝熬,Ba’ao

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.6076 Longitude 104.9720 Altitude (feet) 5269
Lat (DMS) 23° 36' 27N Long (DMS) 104° 58' 19E Altitude (meters) 1605
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7466

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ba'ao Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ba'ao Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ba'ao Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhuanchong (2.4 nm)
Mulang (3.2 nm)
Amiao (3.2 nm)
Xiaozhangguo (2.1 nm)
Xiazhai (2.4 nm)
Xinzhai (3.3 nm)
Hongyan (3.6 nm)
Dazhai (2.2 nm)
Zhehei (2.6 nm)
Donggualin (3.3 nm)
Haizi (3.6 nm)
Daliandi (0.8 nm)
Longyao (1.4 nm)
Mushu (2.3 nm)
Bubiao (2.4 nm)
Tianba (3.0 nm)
Longbeng (3.2 nm)
Laolongkang (3.9 nm)
Maliwan (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 35 nm W 265 China Eastern Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 63 nm W 276
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 88 nm N 359 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 91 nm W 262
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.1 nm W Hoàng Su Phì District
19.2 nm SW Xichou County
20.5 nm SW Bắc Quang District
23.5 nm S 105th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:09:20 2016