Xigou, China Page

Other names: Hsi-kou

World:China:Shaanxi
Latitude 38.8167 Longitude 110.4000 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 38° 49' 0N Long (DMS) 110° 24' 0E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 47641

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xigou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xigou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xigou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Huichanggou
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shegedacun (1.6 nm)
Jiaoniqu (1.9 nm)
Liangshuijing (2.4 nm)
Qiangeliugou (2.8 nm)
Qincai Goucun (1.5 nm)
Banqieduncun (1.7 nm)
Majiata (4.0 nm)
Shenjia Tacun (4.1 nm)
Wangjiayuan (4.4 nm)
Huichang Goucun (1.3 nm)
Jiangzhuang Zecun (1.6 nm)
Wowo Zhuangcun (2.8 nm)
Cuishufengcun (3.6 nm)
Sandaogou (2.0 nm)
Wudaogou (2.1 nm)
Qianta (3.3 nm)
Xiaodungoucun (4.5 nm)
Shanfengzecun (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZBDS DSN Medium Ordos Ejin Horo Airport Ordos 47 nm N 328 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZLYL UYN Small Yulin Yuyang Airport Yulin 46 nm W 234 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Joy Air, Okay Airways, Sichuan Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR40934 Medium Wenshui Air Base 112 nm S 138
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.2 nm E Shenmu County
9.7 nm N List of major power stations in Shaanxi
11.9 nm SW List of coal power stations
15.6 nm SE Green River Launch Complex


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:41:47 2016