Shijiawan, China Page

Other names: Shih-chia-wan

World:China:Shaanxi
Latitude 37.5500 Longitude 110.1833 Altitude (feet) 2844
Lat (DMS) 37° 32' 60N Long (DMS) 110° 10' 60E Altitude (meters) 866
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 20128

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shijiawan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shijiawan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shijiawan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Liujia Goucun (2.2 nm)
Yejia Pingcun (2.4 nm)
Nanzhangjia Goucun (3.1 nm)
Xujia Pingcun (3.1 nm)
Baijia Shancun (2.9 nm)
Sanshizhaicun (3.3 nm)
Dawangyancun (3.6 nm)
Shatanping (0.8 nm)
Wengoucun (1.8 nm)
Gaoshijiaocun (2.8 nm)
Baijia Qucun (3.0 nm)
Yanjia Chacun (3.0 nm)
Xujia Pingcun (3.1 nm)
Renjia Goucun (1.1 nm)
Zhejia Jiancun (2.2 nm)
Liujia Zhuangcun (2.2 nm)
Liuwancun (2.6 nm)
Majia Wacun (3.4 nm)
Jingpancun (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLYL UYN Small Yulin Yuyang Airport Yulin 56 nm N 330 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Joy Air, Okay Airways, Sichuan Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZLYA ENY Small Yan'an Ershilipu Airport Yan'an 62 nm S 209 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Hainan Airlines
FR46271 LFQ Small Linfen Qiaoli Airport Linfen 110 nm S 144 China Eastern Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.4 nm SE Suide County
12.4 nm N Mizhi County
20.5 nm S Qingjian County
17.5 nm W Zizhou County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:36:24 2016