Nanwanling, China Page

Other names: 南湾岭

World:China:Shaanxi
Latitude 34.8171 Longitude 107.1469 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 34° 49' 2N Long (DMS) 107° 8' 49E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13261

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nanwanling Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nanwanling Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nanwanling Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xialiang (1.7 nm)
Qiaogou (2.7 nm)
Longjiashan (2.7 nm)
Liutan (1.3 nm)
Baiyangshupo (1.8 nm)
Jiaojiazhuang (2.7 nm)
Yuyuan (3.0 nm)
Dawanling (3.2 nm)
Qianjiaping (3.5 nm)
Zhaojiahe (1.4 nm)
Gaojiashan (2.4 nm)
Xujiazhuang (2.5 nm)
Liujiaxiashan (2.5 nm)
Sigou (2.7 nm)
Mafang (1.4 nm)
Zinigou (2.1 nm)
Xingshuyaoxian (2.5 nm)
Zhujiazui (3.0 nm)
Luejiahetan (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 23 nm S 136
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 63 nm N 20 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR40999 Medium Wugong Air Base 64 nm E 120
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 65 nm W 256 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 88 nm N 329 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.3 nm SE Qianyang County
16.9 nm SE List of HVDC projects
17.5 nm NW 107th meridian east
15.4 nm W Lung, Tibet


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:12:05 2016