Wangzhangzi, China Page

Other names: 王杖子

World:China:Liaoning
Latitude 40.6623 Longitude 119.8531 Altitude (feet) 964
Lat (DMS) 40° 39' 44N Long (DMS) 119° 51' 11E Altitude (meters) 293
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wangzhangzi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wangzhangzi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wangzhangzi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tongzhangzi (3.1 nm)
Yuanjiawopu (2.9 nm)
Xuzhangzi (3.3 nm)
Chenlianggou (3.4 nm)
Shihuiyaozi (3.4 nm)
Shengsongmiao (0.6 nm)
Luozhangzi (1.2 nm)
Dazhangzi (2.4 nm)
Yuanzhangzi (2.4 nm)
Baimiaozi (3.9 nm)
Pengzhangzi (4.3 nm)
Luzhangzi (1.6 nm)
Gezidong (3.3 nm)
Xiazhangzi (3.3 nm)
Dasongmugou (3.3 nm)
Weizigou (2.3 nm)
Yunshandong (2.5 nm)
Caonian (3.8 nm)
Caitun (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41041 Medium Suizhong Air Base 31 nm E 133
ZBSH Closed Shanhaiguan Airport Qinhuangdao 42 nm S 187 Tianjin Airlines
FR40985 XEN Medium Xingcheng Air Base 38 nm E 97
ZYCY CHG Medium Chaoyang Airport Chaoyang 58 nm N 26 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Okay Airways
ZBDH BPE Medium Qinhuangdao Beidaihe Airport Qinhuangdao 69 nm S 211 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hebei Airlines, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Ruili Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.1 nm N List of Khitan inscriptions
14.9 nm SE List of solar eclipses in the 13th century BC
21.3 nm N Yan Mountains
29.8 nm S List of HVDC projects


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:13:05 2016