Jichang, China Page

Other names: 鸡场

World:China:Guizhou
Latitude 24.7999 Longitude 104.8020 Altitude (feet) 3510
Lat (DMS) 24° 47' 60N Long (DMS) 104° 48' 7E Altitude (meters) 1069
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 26866

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jichang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jichang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jichang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xiaozhai (2.1 nm)
Muba (2.7 nm)
Changwan (3.4 nm)
Chehong (0.5 nm)
Maocaodi (1.5 nm)
Lishu (2.6 nm)
Zhongshuwan (3.4 nm)
Daijiaba (2.1 nm)
Shangdali (2.4 nm)
Gantianwan (2.6 nm)
Chaotianzui (2.8 nm)
Dali (3.0 nm)
Shangwutai (3.0 nm)
Nawaqing (3.4 nm)
Bocaidi (1.4 nm)
Shangtoupai (2.0 nm)
Dapingzi (2.9 nm)
Weibang (3.4 nm)
Dujiawan (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 19 nm N 26 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40946 Medium Luliang Air Base 64 nm W 280
FR40954 Small Zhanyi Airport 71 nm W 312
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 78 nm S 199 China Eastern Airlines
ZUAS AVA Medium Anshun Huangguoshu Airport Anshun 105 nm N 33 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Loong Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.8 nm E 105th meridian east
12.7 nm W List of major power stations in Guangxi
12.7 nm W List of major power stations in Yunnan
12.7 nm W List of major power stations in Guizhou


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:20:30 2016