Gaopo, China Page

Other names: 高坡

World:China:Guizhou
Latitude 25.5100 Longitude 104.6770 Altitude (feet) 6122
Lat (DMS) 25° 30' 36N Long (DMS) 104° 40' 37E Altitude (meters) 1865
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 30839

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gaopo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gaopo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gaopo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pingdi (2.5 nm)
Shiyakou (2.6 nm)
Ganjia Wanzi (2.7 nm)
Houchang (3.0 nm)
Dazhai (1.0 nm)
Laohuangpo (1.7 nm)
Cizhai (2.6 nm)
Taicaoba (1.0 nm)
Shanggabu (1.0 nm)
Hetaoshu (2.0 nm)
Naozishang (2.2 nm)
Dahe (2.5 nm)
Xiazhemehei (3.0 nm)
Maocaodi (0.7 nm)
Changchong (1.3 nm)
Dazhai (1.9 nm)
Jiuwuji (2.1 nm)
Sanwandi (2.2 nm)
Shiyakou (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 29 nm S 148 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40954 Small Zhanyi Airport 46 nm W 276
FR40946 Medium Luliang Air Base 64 nm W 241
ZUAS AVA Medium Anshun Huangguoshu Airport Anshun 78 nm E 54 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Loong Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.2 nm SW List of coal power stations
5.2 nm SW List of major power stations in Guizhou
18.6 nm S List of major power stations in Yunnan
21.8 nm N Pan County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:39:59 2016