Shalang, China Page

Other names: 沙浪

World:China:Guangxi
Latitude 24.3221 Longitude 108.4220 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 24° 19' 20N Long (DMS) 108° 25' 19E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12523

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shalang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shalang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shalang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sanchong (1.3 nm)
Hongshan (1.4 nm)
Dazhu (1.8 nm)
Guduan (2.0 nm)
Banna (2.6 nm)
Genglong (2.3 nm)
Longjin (2.4 nm)
Jianshan (2.4 nm)
Jia'er (2.7 nm)
Jiaolan (0.8 nm)
Banliang (0.9 nm)
Long'an (1.4 nm)
Long'an (1.6 nm)
Tangwo (2.1 nm)
Dushan (2.5 nm)
Jinman (1.6 nm)
Jiadao (1.9 nm)
Lahao (2.3 nm)
Dongkou (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGHC HCJ Medium Hechi Jinchengjiang Airport Hechi 48 nm W 306 China Express Airlines
ZGZH LZH Medium Liuzhou Bailian Airport Liuzhou 53 nm E 97 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Kunming Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR40971 AEB Medium Baise Youjiang Airport Baise 87 nm W 246 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hainan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
20.4 nm SE Xincheng County
23.3 nm SE List of major power stations in Guangxi
32.1 nm N Huanjiang Maonan Autonomous County
41.9 nm SW Dahua Yao Autonomous County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:15:12 2016