Pinghai, China Page

Other names: 平海

World:China:Guangxi
Latitude 23.9247 Longitude 106.3280 Altitude (feet) 1187
Lat (DMS) 23° 55' 29N Long (DMS) 106° 19' 41E Altitude (meters) 361
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11324

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pinghai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pinghai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pinghai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Baizeng (2.0 nm)
Liuyang (2.9 nm)
Baiman (0.8 nm)
Kangtun (1.6 nm)
Naliang (1.9 nm)
Nadeng (2.2 nm)
Faliucun (2.4 nm)
Menggan (2.7 nm)
Baisha (3.0 nm)
Longlu (3.5 nm)
Baiwei (3.8 nm)
Liumo Xiatun (1.2 nm)
Pinggao (2.2 nm)
Liuqie (2.9 nm)
Liuyang (3.1 nm)
Huacun (3.6 nm)
Pingleng (1.7 nm)
Liudi (2.0 nm)
Liuda (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40971 AEB Medium Baise Youjiang Airport Baise 36 nm E 109 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hainan Airlines
ZGHC HCJ Medium Hechi Jinchengjiang Airport Hechi 91 nm E 54 China Express Airlines
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 102 nm W 313 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.1 nm E List of major power stations in Guangxi
15.9 nm E Baise
16.0 nm E Youjiang District
21.9 nm NW 106th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:15:19 2016