Liuyang, China Page

Other names: Liu-feng

World:China:Guangxi
Latitude 23.9206 Longitude 106.2750 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 23° 55' 14N Long (DMS) 106° 16' 30E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11324

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Liuyang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Liuyang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Liuyang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Fada (1.3 nm)
Guji (2.5 nm)
Liufeng (1.9 nm)
Menggan (2.5 nm)
Longlu (3.1 nm)
Baida (3.1 nm)
Yanwang (3.7 nm)
Baizeng (1.1 nm)
Pingleng (2.4 nm)
Kangtun (2.4 nm)
Baiman (2.9 nm)
Pinghai (2.9 nm)
Naliang (3.2 nm)
Nadeng (3.5 nm)
Liudi (3.5 nm)
Matuo (3.0 nm)
Anmo (3.1 nm)
Motun (3.1 nm)
Dongjin (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40971 AEB Medium Baise Youjiang Airport Baise 39 nm E 107 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hainan Airlines
ZGHC HCJ Medium Hechi Jinchengjiang Airport Hechi 94 nm E 55 China Express Airlines
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 100 nm W 314 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.0 nm E List of major power stations in Guangxi
18.8 nm E Baise
18.8 nm E Youjiang District
19.7 nm NW 106th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:50:26 2016