Changdong, China Page

Other names: 长峒

World:China:Guangxi
Latitude 24.2903 Longitude 107.5510 Altitude (feet) 2568
Lat (DMS) 24° 17' 25N Long (DMS) 107° 33' 4E Altitude (meters) 782
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11169

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Changdong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Changdong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Changdong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dongshan (1.1 nm)
Nongxian (1.4 nm)
Bajiaodong (2.0 nm)
Xiabanwen (2.2 nm)
Banwen (2.7 nm)
Youya (2.7 nm)
Nonggang (3.0 nm)
Bameng (1.4 nm)
Ganme (2.2 nm)
Shangnongrong (2.8 nm)
Kekao (1.1 nm)
Nongwang (1.4 nm)
Nongrong (2.3 nm)
Nongwai (2.7 nm)
Ranjia Nongge (1.3 nm)
Nongjie (1.4 nm)
Jiaolu (1.9 nm)
Nongmei (2.1 nm)
Anlan (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGHC HCJ Medium Hechi Jinchengjiang Airport Hechi 31 nm N 14 China Express Airlines
FR40971 AEB Medium Baise Youjiang Airport Baise 47 nm S 223 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hainan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.1 nm S List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
15.1 nm S List of power stations in China
15.1 nm S List of major power stations in Guangxi
40.7 nm SE Dahua Yao Autonomous County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:54:14 2016